Carly (thatyouloveme) wrote in thedork_brigade,
Carly
thatyouloveme
thedork_brigade

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Application

Stats-

Name- Carly
Location-Southeastern Massachusetts
Birthday (Year required)- May 31, 1986
Astrological sign- Gemini

Favorites:

Bands
1-Hanson
2-Lifehouse
3-The Calling
4-Something Corporate
5-Switchfoot
6-Josh Kelley
7-Jason Mraz

Movies
1-The Notebook
2-A Walk to Remember
3-Eurotrip
4-Almost Famous
5-Forget Paris

Day of the week- Wednesday..it’s a pretty weird reason though. When I was younger, Wednesday was the hardest day of the week to learn how to spell, and it gave me great pride to be able to spell it. So, basically, I like Wednesday because it’s harder to spell.
80’s hair metal band- Queen
Color-Hot pink
TV show-Dawson’s Creek
CD-Underneath, by Hanson
All time favorite song-This is a toughy, but I’m gonna say “Tiny Dancer” by Elton John
Favorite song of the week-I actually really like “Confessions part 2” by Usher, just because it’s really interesting to hear a song about a guy telling his girlfriend that his girl on the side is three months pregnant.
Depressing song/band-“Globes and Maps” by Something Corporate
Boy/girl in a band-Taylor Hanson (…I’m sorry, but I’m a Hanson freak)
Singers voice-Jason Wade of Lifehouse

Opinions:

Abortion-I’m pro life all the way. Abortion is murder.
Animal Right- Hey, animals deserve rights too.
Vegan/ Vegetarian- More power to you. I could never do it…I couldn’t live on veggies and Tofu alone. I love meat, but if that’s for you that’s awesome because it takes a lot of discipline.
Smoking- I would really like to know who thought of lighting dried up leaves on fire and inhaling the gray/ blackish smoke it produces. Yuck, the thought of that stuff in my lungs grosses me out.

Pick one:

MTV/ MTV2- Since VH1 isn’t an option, I’ll say MTV…I don’t get MTV2, so I’ve never watched it.
I love the 80’s/ I love the 70’s-I love the 80’s…I’m not old enough to be nostalgic about the 70’s because I wasn’t born yet.
Kenan/ Kel- Kel. “Who loves Orange soda? Kel loves orange soda. Is it true? Mmm hmm. I do, I do, I do, I do-ooh!”
Big Pete/ Little Pete/ Petunia- Little Pete…he was better looking.
Scarves/ hats- Scarves…My hair is thick enough to keep my head warm.
Gloves/ mittens-Gloves…I find it very hard to drive with mittens. Actually, it’s damn near impossible.
Mixed CD’s/ mixed tapes-CD’s…I no longer have a tape deck in my car.
Chocolate milk/ Strawberry milk- Chocolate milk.
Peaches/ Bananas- Bananas…the fuzz on peaches feels funny in my mouth.
Porn/ no porn :(- No porn.

Questions-

1-Have you ever yelled at a teacher/professor? Not seriously. I would jokingly yell at my Latin teacher sometimes, and say he was wrong or whatever.
1a- did you cry afterwards- It would be more likely that I laughed.

2-Tell us a story that you have heard about yourself when you were a baby (a fun one) Ok, there aren’t any stories I’ve heard about myself that I don’t remember on my own…most of the funny childhood stories told in my family are about my older brother because he was one of those kids that got into everything. I was more of a “put me in front of sesame street and walk away for an hour and I’ll be fine” type of kid. But, I do remember something, which, looking back on it now is rather amusing. In first or second grade, my teacher taught us how to make things out of recycled trash, like Kleenex boxes and egg cartons and what not. My parents probably weren’t really paying attention to me, so I decided that I would make something. I went into the bathroom trash and got a Kleenex box and two white tube-ish things. I didn’t know what they were at the time, but now I am all too familiar with the fact that they are tampon applicators. Needless to say, my mother was mortified and told me not to do that again. lol.

3-What was the last thing you read? I am currently reading “The Notebook” by Nicholas Sparks, but the last book I finished was “Jemima J” by Jane Green. It’s about a fat girl who meets this guy online and loses weight so she can go meet him in Hollywood. A rather interesting read.

4-What’s your secret life goal that you’re too embarrassed to tell anyone else? To meet and fall in love with a dorky guy, and not have sex until we’re married.

5-What’s the band that got you into the type of music that you listen to? Sorry, it was Hanson. I started listening to them in 1997, and I never looked back.

6-What’s the worst vacation you’ve ever been on? I went to a house in Hew Hampshire with my family, and the water was sooooo rusty. It was disgusting. I remember taking a bath in bright orange water…yuck.

7-Did you get married in Kindergarten? Unfortunately, no. But I had a pseudo-boyfriend.
7a- What was their name? Mark.

8-Best concert experience? Front row for Switchfoot. It was soo great.

9-Where does most of your money get spent? Dvd’s and CD’s…plus a bunch of frivolous shit that I shouldn’t be buying.

10- Give an example of your dorkiness- this is that I do when I’m bored at work:

Yep, those are price tags on a paper bag (I work at a grocery store, if you couldn’t tell.)
Oh yeah, and I drive a minivan.


Picture-
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 6 comments